It is currently Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 11:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:54 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 3 times
I'm on mobile and I noticed some kind of glitch yesterday.
When I want to trade with the Alchemist at Whitetower and sell some of the items I found there is no way for me to interact with him. I tried reloading an old save but its the same. There is no button in the upper right corner.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:37 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 4:40 am
Posts: 2240
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 332 times
For reference:
http://www.exiledkingdoms.com/wiki/inde ... ower_(City)

That seems odd. Are any of the other dialogue buttons appearing for the other NPC's in the map ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:54 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 3 times
Yes. All of them. The other merchant works perfectly fine.
The guy next to Mator (The person with the quest unlocking some kind of special drink) has a button and I can talk to him.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:22 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:31 am
Posts: 1377
EK Translator: German
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 242 times
Try to rest in an Inn, had something similar few times in Lannegar, but after resting it worked again


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:54 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 3 times
Alright. So I explored a bit and did some quests. I rested at New Garand and then went back to Whitetower and the button was back. I have no idea how. Maybe resting helped. Thanks for your advice.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:16 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:31 am
Posts: 1377
EK Translator: German
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 242 times
Yep, I have no idea how it happens, can't reproduce it to tell that. But I had same problem in Lannegar at my last run. Resting always solved that 'bug'


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2019 11:18 am 
Offline
EK Developer, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:00 am
Posts: 5812
Has thanked: 384 times
Been thanked: 695 times
This is a very rare glitch that can affect mobiles during spawning an area, making one of the interactive area objects to get skipped. It's been there since the beginning, and I fixed it for most cases but it seems that to get rid of the glitch entirely I'd need to rewrite the whole area spawning code, which would no doubt bring more trouble than good.

Sorry for the inconvenience, I am afraid this one can't really be fixed. Like it has been mentioned, an area respawn should fix it every time.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
@2016 4DGames. All rights reserved

[ GZIP: Off ]